Monday, November 20, 2017

2017-2018 BRC11 Winter Sports Broadcast Schedule

Winter Sports Schedule
------------------------------------2017------------------------------------------------
December 11: (Boys Bball) -- Cedar Crest vs. Manheim Central    (7:30pm)
December 13: (Girls Bball) -- Ephrata vs. Warwick                         (6:30pm)
December 13: (Boys Bball) -- Ephrata vs. Warwick                         (8:00pm)
December 15: (Boys Bball) -- Garden Spot vs.Cocalico                  (7:30pm)
December 18: (Girls Bball) -- Donegal vs. Manheim Central          (7:30pm)
December 20: (Girls Bball) -- Cocalico vs. Ephrata                         (7:30pm)
December 22: (Boys Bball) -- Hempfield vs. Warwick                    (7:30pm)

------------------------------------2018-------------------------------------------------
 January 2:  (Girls Bball) -- Manheim Central vs. Cocalico               (7:30pm)
January 5:  (Girls Bball) -- JP McCaskey vs. Warwick                     (7:30pm)
January 6:  (Wrestling)  -- Manheim Central vs. Cocalico                (7:00pm)
January 9:  (Boys Bball) -- Conestoga Valley vs. Warwick              (7:30pm)
January 10: (Wrestling) -- Garden Spot vs. Ephrata                          (7:00pm)
January 12: (Boys Bball) -- Manheim Central vs. Ephrata                (7:30pm)
January 16: (Girls Bball) -- Garden Spot vs. Cocalico                      (7:30pm)
January 23: (Boys Bball) -- Cocalico vs. Ephrata                              (7:30pm)
January 24: (Wrestling)  --  Cocalico vs. Warwick                             (7:00pm)
January 26: (Boys Bball) --Manheim Central vs. Cocalico                (7:30pm)
January 27: (Wrestling) --   L-L League Wrestling Finals                   (TBA)
January 30: (Boys Bball) -- LS vs. Manheim Central                         (7:30pm)
February 2: (Girls Bball) -- Conestoga Valley vs. Warwick                (7:30pm)
February 6: (Girls Bball) -- Manheim Central vs. Ephrata                  (7:30pm)

Friday, November 3, 2017

HSGN 2017: Top Football Plays of Week 10

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in the poll below!




Favorite Football Play of Week 10?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, October 27, 2017

[VIDEO] HSGN Week 9 L-L Football (Halloween Show)

Check out our Annual HSGN Football Halloween Show (Week 9)!! The costumes are always "en fuego" and we ALWAYS have a good time!! Watch the whole show and let us know what you think... Also tons of great HS football coverage in here too!!


Top Football Plays of Week 9





Favorite Football Play of Week 9?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, October 20, 2017

Top Football Plays of Week 8

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite!



Favorite Football Play of Week 8?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week 10-17-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, October 13, 2017

Top Football Plays of Week 7




Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!


Favorite Football Play of Week 7?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, October 9, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 10-9-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, October 6, 2017

HSGN Top Football Plays of Week 6

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll! Winner announced Fridays at 5:00 PM on our newscast!




Favorite Football Play of Week 6?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Tuesday, October 3, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week, 10-3-17

Check 'em out and vote for your fave in the poll!!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, September 29, 2017

Top Football Plays of Week 5 9-29-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite!




Favorite Football Play of Week 5?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, September 25, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 9-25-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, September 22, 2017

HSGN Football Plays of Week 4

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite!




Favorite Football Play of Week 4?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Tuesday, September 19, 2017

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 9-19-17

Our 2nd round of the Top 5 Plays of the Week are out... see who made the cut this week and which play is your favorite!! Keep those votes coming...




Top 5 Plays of the Week, 9-19-17
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, September 18, 2017

[VIDEO] HSGN Postgame Show: Week 3

Bryan Kast and Chad Landers have all the hard-hitting action from Week 3 of the HS football season!!

Friday, September 15, 2017

[VIDEO] Top Football Plays of Week 3

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!!



Favorite Football Play of Week 3?
pollcode.com free polls

Tuesday, September 12, 2017

[VIDEO] HSGN Full Show: Week 2

Bryan Kast and Chad Landers bring you all the football action from the L-L league in Week 2 of the HS football season!!

Monday, September 11, 2017

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 9-11-17

Theeeeeeeeeeeeeeeey're back!! You love 'em & and we supply 'em... YOUR. TOP. 5. PLAYS. OF. THE. WEEK!! It's the 1st Fall Edition of the Top 5 Plays!! Check out the 5 nominees & then GO VOTE!!




Top 5 Plays of the Week:9-11-17
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, September 8, 2017

HSGN 2017: Top Football Plays of Week 2

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite!



Favorite Football Play of Week 2?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Tuesday, September 5, 2017

High School Game Night 2017: Week One

Bryan Kast and Chad Landers bring you all the football action from the L-L league!

Friday, September 1, 2017

HSGN 2017: Top Football Plays of Week 1

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!!




Favorite Football Play of Week 1?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Thursday, August 31, 2017

[VIDEO] 2017 "High School Game Night" Football Previews

Our Annual "High School Game Night" Preseason Show featured 2017 Fall Previews on all six of our local football teams. Check 'em out... see what your favorite squad has coming back in 2017!!

Manheim Central:


Cocalico:



Garden Spot:



Warwick:



Conestoga Valley:



Ephrata:

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

[VIDEO] 2017 Millersville Football Season Outlook!!

Here's our annual story from Millersville Football preseason camp!! They're expecting a BIG improvement this season... Hear what the team had to say!!

Thursday, August 10, 2017

BRC11 2017 Football Broadcast Schedule

Here is this year's lineup of High School football games on BRC11... Week's 1-10!!  All games are 7pm...
 

Week 1: Manheim Central vs. Warwick (September 1st)

Week 2: Governor Mifflin vs. Cocalico (September 8th)

Week 3: Warwick vs. Ephrata (September 15th)

Week 4: Cedar Crest vs. Ephrata (September 22nd)

Week 5: Manheim Central vs. Cocalico (September 29th)

Week 6: Hempfield vs. Warwick (October 6th)

Week 7: Garden Spot vs. Cocalico (October 13th)

Week 8: Cedar Crest vs. Manheim Central (October 20th)

Week 9: Conestoga Valley vs. Warwick (October 27th)

Week 10: Solanco vs. Cocalico (November 3rd)

[VIDEO] Ephrata Post 429'sGame #1 in the Mid-Atlantic Regional Tournament!!

Here's a look at Ephrata Post 429 on their record-setting run into the Mid-Atlantic Regional Tournament!! They eventually finished as runners up to Hopewell, NJ!!


Friday, July 21, 2017

91st PA State Legion Tournament Info...

Ephrata Post 429 will host the PA State Legion Tournament at War Memorial Field from July 25-29!! It will be an historic moment for Ephrata's legion program and Lancaster County in general... as the state tournament has never been hosted in the county before!!

Here's a rundown of details and more information that you may need to know for the week's events!!

--Double elimination tournament!!

Teams
Host:        Ephrata
Region 2: South Parkland
Region 3: Spring City
Region 4: Fredericksburg
Region 5: Swoyersville
Region 6: Ambridge-Baden
Region 7: Beech Creek
Region 8: Wesleyville

--PA Legion Banquet (July 24th)

--Games begin July 25th (9:30am, Noon, 4pm, 7pm)

Tuesday, July 25
Game 1: South Parkland vs. Wesleyville
Game 2: Spring City vs. Ambridge-Baden
Game 3: Fredericksburg vs. Swoyersville
Game 4: Ephrata vs. Beech Creek

Themed Nights:
Tuesday -- Ephrata Legion Alumni Night
Wednesday --Youth Day (Ephrata Dragons 12U honored)
Thursday -- Veterans Day (50% of admissions goes to PA Wounded Warrior Project
Friday -- Lancaster County legion teams honored
Saturday -- Championship Day (Ephrata's 1990 legion team honored)


Tuesday, June 20, 2017

[VIDEO] 2017 Carpenter Cup Softball Tournament

The Berks/LL Softball team was back in action at the 13th Annual Carpenter Cup Softball Tournament (June 19-22)!! They won the title in 2016 and made it back to back championships in 2017!! Here's a look back at how they made history at this prestigious tournament...

Day 1:


 Day 3:


Day 4 {Championship Game}:


Disclaimer: We focus heavily on Northern Lancaster County athletes from the L-L League. This title run was a complete team effort... However, you may only see players from OUR local coverage area in these highlights!! Sorry to anyone who is disappointed...hopefully you can still enjoy the outcome!!

[VIDEO] Stormers on Deck Season 2 Premiere

Here it is, our summer treat for the fans is back... Stormers on Deck returns for a second season of getting to know YOUR Lancaster Barnstormers!! In this Season 2 Premiere, we get to know new Barnstormers' Manager, Ross Peeples... fan favorite Blake Gailen... and new pitcher Elih Villanueva!! Hope you enjoy and keep your eyes open for episode #2 airing on BRC11 sometime in late June!!

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

2017 Atlantic League Baseball All-Star Voting!!

The Atlantic League All-Star voting is now officially open and 14 Lancaster Barnstormers are on the ballot!! Here's the link to go VOTE on your favorite Barnstormer...


https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSeOhg_WpZXyFnergnjp5J3A5NgCE69hKN5RxxxfutV5QHFpyA/viewform




Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 5-22-17





Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, May 8, 2017

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 5-8-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls


Wednesday, May 3, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 5-2-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, April 24, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 4-24-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, April 17, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 4-17-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, April 10, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 4-10-17

We've got the first Spring Edition of the Top 5 Plays of the Week!! Check out the nominees and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Wednesday, March 22, 2017

[VIDEO] Berks/LL All-Star Wrestling Extravaganza 2017

Berks County and the Lancaster-Lebanon League renewed their annual rivalry on the wrestling mats Tuesday, March 21st for their Annual All-Star Wrestling Extravaganza!! Conestoga Valley hosted the event and it once again did not disappoint when it came to the action & matchups on the mats!!

Here's video (and a rundown) of how the entire match unfolded...



132lbs: Trevor Leonard (Northern Lebanon) pins Tyler Wilkes (Wilson) -- L-L leads 6-0!!
138lbs: Gary Clark (Garden Spot) wins 10-2 vs. Trevor Gimbor (Brandywine Hghts) -- L-L leads 10-0!!
145lbs: Pavel Dariychuk (Conestoga Valley) pins Cross Cossitor (Twin Valley) -- L-L leads 16-0!!
152lbs: Max Martin (Cocalico) wins 10-1 vs. Tyler Harkness (Exeter Twp.) -- L-L leads 20-0!!
160lbs: Jonah Barley (Penn Manor) pins Bailey Funk (Wilson) -- L-L leads 26-0!!
170lbs: Tyler Bagoly (Exeter Twp.) pins Carlos Lugo (JP McCaskey) -- L-L still leads 26-6!!
182lbs: Connor Brinton (Conestoga Valley) wins 8-3 vs. Mike Reinhardt (Reading) -- L-L leads 29-6!!
195lbs: Hector Torres (Wilson) pins Dante Jones (Penn Manor) -- L-L still leads 29-12!!
220lbs: Jesse Enck (Daniel Boone) pins Hunter Wallace (Northern Lebanon) -- L-L stills leads 29-18!!
285lbs: Oscar Daniels (Exeter Twp.) pins Brady Maxwell (Cocalico) -- L-L still leads 29-24!!
106lbs: Austin Jones (Ephrata) pins Mohamed Conde (Governor Mifflin) -- L-L leads 35-24!!
113lbs: Cameron Terry (Ephrata) wins 9-0 vs. Ryan Watts (Exeter Twp.) -- L-L leads 39-24!!
120lbs: Jordon Harsh (Penn Manor) pins Hunter Williams (Schuylkill Valley) -- L-L leads 45-24!!
126lbs: Austin Desanto (Exeter Twp.) tech falls (19-4) Austin Burkholder (Donegal) -- L-L leads 45-29!!

Lancaster-Lebanon League beats Berks County for 6th straight year ...45-29!!

Thursday, March 2, 2017

BRC11 Spring Sports Broadcast Schedule

 


2017 Spring Sports
                                 
                                                                                             Gametime       Airtime


3/27     Softball           Cocalico @ Ephrata                            4:15                 7:00
3/28     Volleyball        Conestoga Valley @ Warwick            7:00                 7:00
3/30     Volleyball        Cocalico @ Manheim Central            7:00                 7:00
3/31     Baseball           Manheim Central @ Warwick            4:15                 7:00
4/3       Baseball           Elizabethtown @ Ephrata                   7:00                 7:00
4/4       Girls Lax         Lampeter Strasburg @ Warwick         4:15                 7:00
4/5       Softball           Garden Spot @ Ephrata                       4:15                 8:00
4/7       Girls Lax         Ephrata @ Cocalico                            7:00                 7:00
4/10     Baseball           Garden Spot @ Cocalico                    4:15                 7:00
4/11     Volleyball        Ephrata @ Manheim Central              7:00                 7:00
4/13     Boys Lax         Palmyra @ Warwick                           4:15                 7:00
4/17     Softball           Columbia @ Manheim Central            4:15                 7:00
4/19     Baseball           Ephrata @ Warwick                            4:15                 7:00
4/20     Volleyball        Ephrata @ Cocalico                            7:00                 7:00
4/21     Softball           Elizabethtown @ Warwick                  7:00                 7:00
4/24     Softball           Warwick @ Conestoga valley              4:15                 7:00
4/25     Boys Lax         Conestoga Valley @ Ephrata              7:00                 7:00
4/26     Boys Lax         Garden Spot @ Cocalico                    7:00                 7:00
4/27     Volleyball        McCaskey @ Warwick                       7:00                 7:00
4/28     Boys Lax         Ephrata @ Warwick                            7:00                 7:00
5/2       Girls Lax         Conestoga Valley @ Warwick            7:00                 7:00
5/3       Baseball           Conestoga Valley @ Ephrata              7:00                 7:00
5/5       Baseball           Hempfield @ Warwick                       4:15                 7:00
5/8       Baseball           Manheim Central @ Cocalico            4:15                 7:00

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Best of the Best: Winter 2016-2017



Favorite play of '16-'17 Winter Season??
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, February 20, 2017

L-L League Wrestlers Qualifying for Districts!!

Here's a list of all the local wrestlers from our 6 schools in the BRC11 coverage area, who are heading to this week's District 3 Wrestling Championships in Hershey, PA!!

Take a look at the list and see if your hometown guy qualified!!









Friday, February 17, 2017

{VIDEO} Get to Know our News 11 Sports Team!!

You've seen us on TV, covering sports on a daily basis... but do you really know who we are?!  Well now it's time to go behind the curtain and get to know our News 11 Sports Department!! Here's a different look at Bryan Kast and Chad Landers!!




District 3 Wrestling: Sectional Qualifying Tournaments

Here's a link to the seedings for both AA and AAA Sectional Wrestling!! The top 3 qualifiers in AA and top 4 in AAA will advance to next weekend's District 3 Individual Wrestling Championships!! See where local wrestlers stand in the rankings heading into Saturday's wrestling action!!


Thursday, February 16, 2017

{VIDEO} BRC11's District 3 Basketball Playoff Coverage

The District 3 Basketball Tournament kicks off  the week of February 20th!! BRC11 will be broadcasting a couple of the games from the 5A bracket LIVE on our channel!! In the boys tournament, we will air Manheim Central's first round home game LIVE on Monday, February 20th... starting at 7pm!!

Then on Tuesday, February 21st... it will be back-to-back nights of High School Hoops Playoffs!! The Cocalico Lady Eagles travel to Section 2 Champion Lampeter-Strasburg for their 3rd meeting of the year, this time in districts!!  We will air this game LIVE as well on BRC11, starting at 7pm from LS High School!!

Tune in both nights for our continuing, exclusive coverage of L-L Basketball!! Also, keep in mind that we may add games to our broadcast schedule as our local teams advance through the brackets!! Thank you for watching and enjoy the games!!

Wednesday, February 15, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2-14-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, February 6, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2-6-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Wednesday, February 1, 2017

[VIDEO] National Signing Day 2017: L-L League

A busy National Signing Day around the L-L League on February 1, 2017!!We went on a county-wide tour to chat with local athletes about their college decisions. Here's our coverage...













Tuesday, January 31, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week, 1-30-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Tuesday, January 24, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week, 1-23-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Thursday, January 19, 2017

[VIDEO] Cocalico Basketball: Military Appreciation Night!!

The Cocalico Boys Basketball program is holding a Military Appreciation Night on Tuesday, January 24th for their game against rival Ephrata!! Check out the story for details and spread the word to any local veterans or current military members who might want to watch a basketball game!!


Monday, January 16, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 1-16-17

Check em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!



Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Thursday, January 12, 2017

[VIDEO] Warwick Wrestling Top Play Nominee: Fan Vote

Hey all you Warwick wrestling fans...and other wrestling fans for that matter... we have a couple Top Play Nominees from the Warwick wrestling team that we need to narrow down to just one for next week's Top 5 Plays of the Week!! So we need your help picking the entrant... here is the video and poll.  You need to VOTE and choose the winner!!  Thanks a lot 😀



Please refer to @NewsllSports for Twitter poll voting!!

Monday, January 9, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week, 1-9-17

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Friday, January 6, 2017

[VIDEO] Ephrata boys basketball mid-season story & Athlete of the Week: Micah Krauter!!


An incredible start to the 2016-2017 Winter Season for the Ephrata Mounts! Hear from their head coach Charlie Fisher about their fast start and one of their key players... senior captain Micah Krauter!! He also happens to be our HONDA Athlete of the Week!!

Monday, January 2, 2017

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 1-2-17

Check em out and vote for your favorites in the poll!



Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls