Thursday, February 25, 2016

{VIDEO} Sportstalk Presents: AAA District 3 Wrestling Extravaganza!!

With such a competitive and important wrestling tournament held every year by District 3...we wanted to give you the fans more of a look at the brackets...and where your local wrestlers fit into the title picture.  Here's our breakdown of this year's AAA District 3 Wrestling Championship!!

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

BRC11 Spring Sports Broadcast Schedule

2016 Spring Schedule

{Baseball}                              March 30 - Conestoga Valley vs. Cocalico (4:15pm)

{Boys Volleyball}                  March 31 - Ephrata vs. Cocalico (7pm)

{Baseball}                              April 1 - Warwick vs. Manheim Central (4:15pm)

{Boys Volleyball}                  April 4 - Manheim Central vs. Warwick (7pm)

{Girls Lacrosse}                     April 6 - Garden Spot vs. Ephrata (7pm)

{Baseball}                               April 8 - Garden Spot vs. Ephrata (7pm)

{Softball}                                April 11 - Garden Spot vs. Conestoga Valley (4:15pm)

{Boys Lacrosse}                     April 12 - Ephrata vs. Cocalico (7pm)

{Softball}                                April 13 - Warwick vs. Hempfield (4:15pm)

{Baseball}                               April 18 - Warwick vs. Ephrata (7pm)

{Girls Lacrosse}                      April 19 - Warwick vs. Cocalico (7pm)

{Boys Volleyball}                   April 21 - Lancaster Mennonite vs. Ephrata (7pm)

{Softball}                                 April 22 - Elizabethtown vs. Warwick (4:15pm)

{Baseball}                                April 25 - Lancaster Catholic vs. Manheim Central (4:15pm)

{Boys Lacrosse}                      April 27 - Cocalico vs. Garden Spot (7pm)

{Boys Lacrosse}                      April 29 - Warwick vs. Ephrata (7pm)

{Baseball}                                 May 2 -  Lampeter-Strasburg vs. Ephrata (7pm)

{Boys Volleyball}                     May 3 -  Garden Spot vs. Cocalico (7pm)

{Softball}                                   May 4 -  Garden Spot vs. Ephrata (7pm)

{Softball}                                   May 9 -  Cocalico vs. Manheim Central (7:30pm)

Monday, February 22, 2016

L-L League Wrestlers Headed to District 3 Tournament

Here's a list of all the local grapplers from the Lancaster-Lebanon League who qualified for Districts after the Sectional Tournaments!! Also, check out the link to the District 3 website to see the 2016 brackets and see who these wrestlers will face in the first round!!

http://piaadistrict3.org/wp-content/uploads/2011/01/WR-AAA-BRAX-2016-1.pdf


 Cocalico (7)
-Josiah Gehr (106lbs)
-Adam Miller (120lbs)
-Trevor Fichthorn (145lbs)
-Max Martin (160lbs)
-Ben Fromm (220lbs) - PICTURED
-Brady Maxwell (285lbs)








Manheim Central (7)
-Zach Zeamer (126lbs)
-Caleb Enck (132lbs)
-Kyle Zeamer (138lbs)
-Connor Pavlik (145lbs)
-Jared Siegrist (170lbs) - PICTURED
-Sam Martin (195lbs)
-Garret Fittery (220lbs)




Warwick (5)
-Devin Schnupp (113lbs) - PICTURED
-Brock Lieberman (132lbs)
-Ben Hershey (138lbs)
-Evan Clark (220lbs)
-Ryan Stewart (285lbs)





Garden Spot (4)
-Christian Schilling (126lbs)
-Gary Clark (132lbs)
-Connor Finkey (138lbs)
-Tyler Marburger (145lbs)


Conestoga Valley (4)
-Chris Morales (120lbs)
-Pavel Dariychuk (132lbs)
-Levi Blain (170lbs)
-Thomas Weidman (195lbs)


Ephrata (2)
-Austin Jones (106lbs)
-Cam Terry (113lbs)





Monday, February 15, 2016

Best of the Best: Winter 2015-2016

Check em out and vote for your favorite!



Best Play of Winter Season 2015-2016?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week, 2-9-16

Check em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!




Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
 
pollcode.com free polls

Monday, February 8, 2016

[VIDEO] Dan Kreider Signs NFL Golden Anniversary Football

Former Manheim Central Football star and Super Bowl Champion with the Pittsburgh Steelers, Dan Kreider, returned to his alma-mater before Super Bowl 50 to sign the commemorative golden ball handed out by the NFL to all participants and coaches in each of the Super Bowls over the last 49 years!! Former coaches and teammates were in attendance for the memorable moment...hear what Kreider had to say about the honor!!

Thursday, February 4, 2016

[VIDEO] 2016 National Signing Day

Ephrata

Alexa Potts: Morehead State (Rifle)
Karly Potts: Morehead State (Rifle)
Grace Sensenig: Indiana University (Field Hockey)
Ally Ludwig: University of Richmond (Field Hockey)
Nate Fassnacht: George Washington (Baseball)
Amanda Hauser: Penn State--Berks (Cross Country)
Jordan Carvell: Eastern University (Cross Country)
Nate Becker: Lafayette (Cross Country)
Andrea Zimmerman: Alvernia (Field Hockey)
Kay Liebl: Millersville (Soccer)



Cocalico

Emily Stauffer: Missouri (Track and Field)
Steph Wahl: West Chester (Track and Field)
Chloe Lucky: LaSalle (Field Hockey)
Emily Zwiercan: Kutztown (Women's Soccer)
Morgan Glassey: Shippensburg (Women's Soccer)
DJ Fabiani: Millersville (Football)
Adam Miller: Kutztown (Wrestling)


Warwick

Lucy Reed: Temple (Field Hockey)
Hannah Weidman: Kent State (Field Hockey)
Kate Martin: Kutztown (Women's Soccer)



Manheim Central

Derek Adams: Kent State (Football)
Matt Daniel: Cornell (Swimming)
Jared Siegrist: Lock Haven (Wrestling)
Charis Dinger: High Point (XC/Track)
Anna Middleton: Shippensburg (Women's Soccer)
Jillian Wolgemuth: Duke (Field Hockey)
Sara Ober: East Stroudsburg (Field Hockey)
Emma Beamesderfer: Alvernia (Field Hockey)
Kirsten Myer: Alvernia (Field Hockey)
Hannah Simon: Lebanon Valley College (Field Hockey)
Taylor Wiederrecht: Messiah College (Field Hockey/Track)



Garden Spot

Claire Brier: George Washington (Women's Soccer)
Chance Norris: Bucknell (Wrestling)
Autumn Shaffer: Lehigh (Swimming)
Brittany Willwerth: Bucknell (Field Hockey)
Kaitlyn Zook: Delaware (Field Hockey)
Jacob Mast: Robert Morris (Men's Lacrosse)
Logan Eby: Cedarville (Baseball)
Abigail Good: Millersville (Volleyball)
Bryn Nelson: IUP (Field Hockey)
Collin Norotsky: Tusculum (Men's Lacrosse)
Kelsey Thoensen: Slippery Rock (Women's Lacrosse)
Caroline Beohm: Susquehanna (Volleyball)
Alexis Horst: Penn State--Berks (Volleyball)
Cory Hurst: Messiah (Men's Lacrosse)
Mason McKinley: Cairn (Baseball)
Jared Rider: Messiah (Men's Lacrosse)
Shelby Wright: Virginia Wesleyan (Women's Lacrosse)


Conestoga Valley

Todd Wilson: US Naval Academy (Swimming)
Zoe Shelly: Lock Haven (Women's Soccer)
Daulton Martin: Tusculum (Baseball)
Seth Hower: Ohio Valley (Men's Lacrosse)
Erin Grucelski: East Stroudsburg (Track and Field)
Mikayla Cheney: Shippensburg (Field Hockey)











Monday, February 1, 2016

{VIDEO} Top 5 Plays: 2-1-16

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!



Favorite Top 5 Play of the Week?
pollcode.com free polls