Monday, March 31, 2014

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 3-31-14

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!

Voting ends every Monday at 5:00 PM.  This is the first week for the Spring Sports Season!!


 
 
 
 

Athlete of the Week: Jon Gonzales

Warwick Boys Volleyball's Jon Gonzales is our Athlete of the Week!

Gonzales started the season with a bang!!

He led the Warwick Warriors with 15 kills against Hempfield on March 25 in the season opener...helping his team take a game from last year's PIAA State semifinalists!! Warwick dropped that contest 3-1, but did recover on March 27 against Manheim Township...sweeping the Blue Streaks 3-0!!  Gonzales adding plenty more kills in that matchup for the Warriors as well!!

Warwick has a big showdown with defending Section 2 Champ Manheim Central on March 1!!

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

2013-2014 Girls Basketball L-L League All-Section Team

Section 1

First Team
(F) Rylee Derr--Warwick {Fr.}
(F) Alex Leslie--Manheim Township {Sr.}
(G) Jamie Relin--Manheim Township {Sr.}
(F) Alecia Rohrer--Hempfield {Jr.}
(F) Kaitlyn VanTash--Manheim Township {Sr.)
 
Honorable Mention
Nicole Files--Manheim Township
Rachel Miller--Cedar Crest
Ahnera Parker--McCaskey
Emily Wagner--Cedar Crest
Nichole Wagner--Cedar Crest
 
Section 1--MVP
Alex Leslie--Manheim Township 
Section 1--Coach of the Year
Sean Burkhart--Manheim Township


Section 2

First Team
(G) Jada Dunsen--Conestoga Valley {Sr.}
(F) Jen Fairbanks--Elizabethtown {Sr.}
(G/F) Marissa Gingrich--Cocalico {Sr.}
(G) Caroline Stauffer--Ephrata {Fr.}
(G) Brittany Ulrich--Lebanon {Jr.}

Honorable Mention
Lauren Chambers--Lebanon
Megan Gingrich--Cocalico
Kelly Liebl--Ephrata
Shaela Shellehamer--Lebanon
Emily White--Cocalico
Section 2-MVP
Marissa Gingrich--Cocalico
Section 2-Coach of the Year
Ben Brewer--Lebanon
Section 3
First Team
(F) Bailey Corbin--Lampeter-Strasburg {Sr.}
(G) Cheyenne Hassler--Elco {Sr.}
(F) Sarah Painter--Manheim Central {Sr.}
(G) Rachel Robinson--Donegal {Fr.}
(C) Tori Schultz--Lampeter-Strasburg {Jr.}
(C) Victoria Sweatlock--Elco {Sr.} 
Honorable Mention
Hailey Fricke--Garden Spot
Isabella Miranda--Lampeter-Strasburg
Holly Schnader--Garden Spot
Kristen Stark--Donegal
Kayla Walker--Donegal
Zoe Zerman--Northern Lebanon 
Section 3: MVP
Cheyenne Hassler--Elco 
Section 3: Coach of the Year
Chadd Ward--Donegal 
Section 4
First Team
(G) Danielle Atkinson--Lancaster Catholic {Sr.}
(G) Alyssa Hershey--Pequea Valley {So.}
(G) Helene Reist--Lebanon Catholic {Sr.}
(G) Alex Siebecker--Annville-Cleona {Sr.}
(G) Megan Siebert--Columbia {Sr.} 
Honorable Mention
Emily Colon--Lancaster Catholic
Victoria DeHaven--Pequea Valley
Erin Holt--Lancaster Catholic
Heather Lockard--Pequea Valley
Madison Reeser--Lancaster Mennonite
Caroline Scarff--Lancaster Catholic
Section 4: MVP
Danielle Atkinson--Lancaster Catholic
Section 4: Coach of the Year
Lamar Kauffman--Lancaster Catholic

2013-2014 Boys Basketball L-L League All-Section Team

Section 1

First Team
(G) Seth Brewer--Manhiem Township {Sr.}
(G) Micah Brown--Penn Manor {Sr.}
(G) Dylan Bleacher--HempīŦeld {Jr.}
(G) Evan Horn--Cedar Crest {So.}
(G/F) Kobe Gantz-- McCaskey   {So.}
 
Honorable Mention
Antanee Pinkard--McCaskey
Christian Mitchell--Manheim Township
David Carmichael--Penn Manor
Andrew Eudy--Cedar Crest
Tyrell Wickersham--Hempfield
Jake Shillady--Warwick
 
Section 1--MVP
Evan Horn--Cedar Crest
 
Section 1--Coach of the Year
Tom Smith--Cedar Crest


Section 2

First Team
(G) Aaron Hubbard--Ephrata {Sr.}
(F) Jorian Ginnetto--Lebanon {Sr.}
(F) Blayde Reich--Lebanon {Sr.}
(G) Tucker Lescoe--Cocalico {So.}
(G/F) Joe Lonardi--Elizabethtown {So.}

Honorable Mention
Zach Polites--Elizabethtown
Damon Kreider--Solanco
Desmond Kreider--Solanco
Spencer Moser--Cocalico
Nate Zimmerman--Ephrata
Javaon Marrero--Conestoga Valley

 
Section 2-MVP
Tucker Lescoe--Cocalico
 
Section 2-Coach of the Year
Tim Speraw--Lebanon
 
 
Section 3
 
 
First Team
(G) Sam Light--Northern Lebanon {Sr.}
(G/F) Matt Walsh--Manheim Central {Jr.}
(G) R.D. Moore--Lampeter-Strasburg {Sr.}
(G) Isaac Ray--Northern Lebanon {Jr.}
(G) Colton Lawrence--Elco {So.}
 
Honorable Mention
Taylor Funk--Manheim Central
Dan Weiderrecht--Manheim Central
Elijah Schlaybach--Donegal
Alec Groff--Lampter-Strasburg
Richard Iwuagwu--Lebanon
Mitchel Martin--Garden Spot
 
Section 3: MVP
Sam Light--Northern Lebanon
 
Section 3: Coach of the Year
Chris Sherwood--Manheim Central
 
 
Section 4
 
 
First Team
(F) Brian Lindquist--Pequea Valley {Sr.}
(G) Marqel Wansley--Columbia {Sr.}
(F) Zach Lehman--Lancaster Mennonite {Sr.}
(G) Julian Collazo--Lancaster Mennonite {Jr.}
(F) Alex Frattaroli--Lebanon Catholic {Sr.}
 
Honorable Mention
Omar Lopez--Lancaster Catholic
Paxson Hayes--Annville-Cleona
Tyler Constein--Lancaster Mennonite
Matt Hess--Lancaster Mennonite
Haaji Michael--Columbia
Anthony Pletz--Lebanon Catholic
 
Section 4: MVP
Julian Collazo--Lancaster Mennonite
 
Section 4: Co-Coaches of the Year
Geoff Groff--Lancaster Mennonite
Matt Johns--Columbia

Monday, March 24, 2014

Spring Sports Preview 2014: Ephrata Baseball

We check in with 2x defending Section 2 Champs, the Ephrata Mounts to see how they're preparing for this upcoming 2014 season!


Friday, March 21, 2014

Spring Sports Preview 2014: Cocalico Track & Field

We check in with throwing specialists Jhet Janis & Emily Stauffer of Cocalico Track & Field, who both have aspirations of medaling at Districts and States in 2014!!


Thursday, March 20, 2014

Spring Sports Preview 2014: Warwick Softball

We check in with Warwick softball, who have a new coach and are looking to re-capture the Section 1 title this upcoming 2014 season!

Spring Sports Preview 2014: Warwick Baseball

We check in with the Warwick Warriors about their upcoming 2014 season!

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Spring Sports Preview 2014: Conestoga Valley Softball

We check in with the defending Section 2 Champion Lady Bucks about their upcoming 2014 season!

Monday, March 3, 2014

[VIDEO] Best of the Best: Winter 2013-2014

Check out the best plays of the 9-week Winter Season and vote for the one you think should be crowned "Best of the Best!"