Tuesday, February 25, 2014

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2-24-14

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!

Voting ends every Monday at 5:00 PM. Last week's winner was Manheim Central's Matt Walsh.

Manheim Central's Tanner Brenize won this week's voting with 67% of the vote!



Thursday, February 20, 2014

Athlete of the Week: Sam Marino

Cocalico Girls Swimming's Sam Marino is our Athlete of the Week!

Cocalico's Sam Marino must have been tired after the Girls L-L League Swimming Championships on February 14th. She raced in multiple events and brought home four 1st place medals!!

Marino claimed two individual golds on the night, one in the 200 yard freestyle and the other in the 100 yard backstroke. Then she won two more with her teammates, as the Section 2 Champion Lady Eagles won both the 200 and 400 yard freestyle relays!!  

Marino will have to gear up now for the District 3 swim meet...where she's rightfully seeded highly there as well.  She is the first seed in the 200 free... with a seed time of 1:54.09.  In addition, Marino is 4th in the 100 yard backstroke for next Friday's district meet at Cumberland Valley High School.

Monday, February 17, 2014

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2-17-14

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!

Voting ends every Monday at 5:00 PM.  Last week's winner was Cocalico's John Waskowicz.


 

Monday, February 10, 2014

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2-10-14

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!

Voting ends every Monday at 5:00 PM. 
 

[VIDEO] National Signing Day 2014

We visited with all of our local schools and signees! Check 'em out!

Ephrata

Colin Albright, baseball, Lebanon Valley College
Olivia Fagen, field hockey, Lebanon Valley College
Emma Frees, field hockey, Ursinus
Brooke Overly, field hockey, Ursinus
Alyssa Sadorf, field hockey, Messiah
Nicole Wilkerson, field hockey, Messiah
Dakota Keefer, lacrosse, Lebanon Valley College
Blake Weaver, lacrosse, Lebanon Valley College
Joel Chachapoya, soccer, Penn State Abington
Kole DeHaven, soccer, Penn State Abington
Madison Labrecque, soccer, West Chester
Crystal Hartman, track, Shippensburg
Alex Smith, track, Elizabethtown



Cocalico

Carrie Sensenig, field hockey, Old Dominion
Emily Johnson, field hockey, Bucknell
Katelyn Costanza, lacrosse, Lock Haven
Mitch Shober, football, Kutztown
Jhet Janis, track, Oregon



Manheim Central

Danae Peters, cross country/track, Saint Francis
Erin Jury, field hockey, Millersville
Ian Hanselman, football, Dartmouth



Warwick

Liz Wenger, soccer, Georgetown
Courtney Weaver, field hockey, Millersville
Morgan Haney, swimming, West Chester
Travis Reapsome, baseball, Virginia Commonwealth
Gavin Schaffer, volleyball, Belmont Abbey
Tony Deimler, tennis, West Chester
Nikole Rottkamp, softball, Millersville
Austin Myers, football, Kutztown



Conestoga Valley

Jocelyn Yurchak, soccer, Mount Olive
Natalie Waltz, soccer, Goldey Beacom
Casey Shirk, soccer, Slippery Rock
McKenna Buckley, lacrosse, Columbia College
Matthew Latschar, soccer, Millersville
James Thornton, soccer, Philadelphia University
Ahmed Qaisi, soccer, Millersville

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

[Video] Boys Basketball: Ephrata vs. Cocalico

February 4th's boys basketball game between Ephrata and Cocalico was such a great game, especially the ending...that we decided to let you watch it over and over and over again. Here are our highlights for your viewing pleasure!!


Monday, February 3, 2014

[Video] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2-3-14

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!

Voting ends every Monday at 5:00 PM. Brady Maxwell won this week's voting.