Monday, February 25, 2013

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2/25/13

Check out our Top 5 Plays of the Week and don't forget to vote for your favorite!


 

Athlete of the Week: Tom Devenney

Warwick's Tom Devenney is our Athlete of the Week!

Tom Devenney is one of Warwick's most accomplished wrestlers and shows every time he gets on the mat why he deserves "Athlete of the Week".

Devenney came off of a big win in Leagues to win the 285 pound title and headed to Districts with that same momentum. He ended the first day of the tournament in the winners bracket with a positive attitude and a chance at another title.

Although he lost in the semis 5-4 to Solanco's Bo Spiller (the man he beat in the L-L final), he still earned a 3rd place finish and the honors of representing the Warriors in Hershey at the PIAA State Tournament for the second straight year.




Monday, February 18, 2013

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2/18/13

Check out this week's Top 5 and don't forget to vote for your favorite!



Athlete of the Week: Nick Martin

Garden Spot's champion bowler earns the honor this week.

One local roller was left standing when the L-L league championships were all said and done.


Nick Martin isn't used to the spotlight, but it was squarely on him all day long. Great games in the morning and afternoon sessions seeded him 2nd for the stepladder finals, where he defeated Lancaster Mennonite's Chelsea Merklinger in his first matchup, moving on to the finals.

His opponent was Elizabethtown's Austin Farwell, and Martin claimed the title with a statement 44-pin victory, bringing the singles crown back to New Holland.

Next up: the District 3 championships this Saturday.



District 3 Wrestling Tournament Qualifiers

Check out which local wrestlers qualified for the District 3 tournament after great Sectional performances.

 *Sectional place denoted in parentheses

Section III (at Hempfield)

106: Devin Schnupp, Warwick (2nd), Chris Morales, Conestoga Valley (3rd)

113: Josh Charles, Warwick (1st)

126: Riley Eidemiller, Ephrata (2nd)

132: Lucas Ortiz, Conestoga Valley (2nd), David Fantom, Manheim Central (3rd)

138: Ben Metzler, Manheim Central (1st), Nate Musser, Conestoga Valley (3rd)

145: Jared Siegrist, Manheim Central (3rd)

152: Austin King, Manheim Central (3rd)

160: Steve Woolley, Warwick (1st), JP Kramer, Conestoga Valley (3rd)

170: Ryan Brooks, Conestoga Valley (3rd)

195: Rey Lasanta, Manheim Central (2nd), Chris Orantes, Conestoga Valley (3rd)

220: Austin Maguire, Warwick, (3rd)

285: Tom Devenney, Warwick (3rd)

---

Section IV (at Governor Mifflin)

120: Chance Norris, Garden Spot (3rd)

126: Zach Martin, Garden Spot (1st)

132: Nick Cook, Garden Spot (2nd)

145: Tanner Leid, Garden Spot (3rd)

152: Will Finkey, Garden Spot (3rd)

170: Ben Swarr, Garden Spot (1st)


Monday, February 11, 2013

Athlete of the Week: Hannah Reimel

Ephrata's Hannah Reimel is our Athlete of the Week!

Hannah Reimel is a key part of what the Lady Mounts are all about on the court and this week she showed why she deserved player of the week.

Reimel came out strong and scored 10 points in the big rivalry and Section 2 playoff game helping the Mounts clinch the victory over Cocalico giving them the Section 2 Title.

The season is not over yet. The Lady Mounts will open up the L-L league playoffs Tuesday night at home against ELCO.

Top 5 Plays Of The Week: 2/11/13

Check out this week's Top 5 and don't forget to vote for your favorite!

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

[VIDEO] National Signing Day 2013


Senior athletes across the area putting pen to paper as they decide their scholastic and playing future.


Cocalico
Wyatt Dungan, Soccer - West Chester
Kat Lawver, Soccer - Canisius
Carissa Witmer, Field Hockey - Hofstra
Allie Stauffer, Field Hockey - Towson
Janelle High, Field Hockey - Lehigh
Olivia Evans, Swimming - Towson



Conestoga Valley
Kelly Martin, Field Hockey - Lock Haven
Sarah Karuse, Field Hockey - West Chester
Taylor Fisher, Field Hockey - Shippensburg
Hanna Cororan, Lacrosse - Millersville
Morgan Higgins, Soccer - Kutztown
Marc Oliveri, Golf - DelawareD
arren Mast, Tennis - Mount St. Mary's
Anthony Brown, Football - West Chester



Ephrata

Mackenzie Ruth, Field Hockey - St. Francis
Moriah Pfoutz, Field Hockey - Messiah
Rachel Anderson, Cross Country/Track and Field - Lebanon Valley College
Sam Wolde, Cross Country/Track and Field - Lock Haven
Mary Witmer, Cross Country/Track and Field - Liberty University
Sarah Haddon, Basketball - Franklin & Marshall
Megan Esterbrook, Golf - Lebanon Valley College
Madison Walmer, Soccer - Lycoming


Lancaster Catholic

Maria Blaszcyk, Lacrosse - Otterbein
Anthony Zangari, Lacrosse - Onondoga
Roman Clay, Football - Kent State
Camelo Cruz, Football - Lock Haven
Gerogia Cleary, Track and Field - Miseracordia
Shannon Cruz, Track and Field - Millersville
Elizabeth Dudas, Soccer - Immaculata
Emily Hackman, Soccer - Waynesburg
Rachel Hohenwarter, Soccer - Mansfield
Sydney Nester, Soccer - Elizabethtown
Mac Mccafferty, Baseball - Longwood
Bryan Haberstroh, Baseball - New Jersey Institute of Technology
Tom Mattaini, Baseball - Washington College
Joe Yourgal, Baseball - California (Pa.)
Kiley Sharp, Softball - Cabrini
Paxton Mull, Field Hockey - Immaculata




Lancaster Mennonite

Colleen Andrews, Field Hockey - James Madison
Ketura Landis, Field Hockey - Liberty
C.J. Sturges, Track and Field - Duquesne
LMH Signing Day (Courtesy: Tim White)

Manheim Central
Aerika High, Softball - Wagner
Kristin Robeson, Soccer - Hofstra
Nate Henry, Football - Bloomsburg
Cole Proffitt, Track and Field - Penn State




Warwick
Kiersten Cepeda, Field Hockey - Lock Haven
Erika Griffith, Field Hockey - Indiana (Pa.)
Emily Cameron, Swimming - University of Georgia
Emily Griest, Swimming - Florida Southern
Madeline Schouten, Swimming - Fadford
Tyler Morris, Baseball - Liberty
Madison Derr, Softball - Indiana (Pa.)
Adam Polett, Lacrosse - Limestone
Ryan Gruett, Lacrosse - Southern New Hampshire









Tuesday, February 5, 2013

L-L Basketball Playoff Brackets

Here are the updated L-L boys and girls basketball playoff brackets.

The section two title match up between Cocalico and Ephrata will be played at Garden Spot, Friday at 7PM.



Monday, February 4, 2013

Top 5 Plays of the Week: 2/4/13

Check out this week's Top 5 and don't forget to vote for your favorite!

Athletes of the Week: Kelly Liebl and Oliver Denlinger

Too close to call this week, so the two splitting the honors are Ephrata's Kelly Liebl and Cocalico's Oliver Denlinger.

Ephrata's Kelly Liebl and Cocalico's Oliver Denlinger stepped up on the court on Friday which is why they are this weeks player's of the week.

Kelly Liebl showed why she deserved player of the week by helping Ephrata take down Cocalico in a big rivalry game. The Mounts won 38-28 in a huge victory.

Over on the boys side, Oliver Denlinger and the Eagles outlasted Ephrata in a game that went into triple overtime. Cocalico took the victory with a score of 85-82. Denlinger's sharpshooting in that third overtime was key in deciding the game. He ended the night with 24 points.