Tuesday, December 24, 2013

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 12-23-13

It's Week 2 of the 2013-2014 Winter Sports Season "Plays of the Week"...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

THIS WEEK'S WINNER: Matt Walsh



Monday, December 16, 2013

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 12-16-13

It's Week 1 of the 2013-2014 Winter Sports Season "Plays of the Week"...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

THIS WEEK'S WINNER: ZACH PEIFER

Thursday, December 5, 2013

L-L League Football All Stars 2013

Section 1

Wide Receiver of the Year — Tyrell Wickersham, Hempfield
Offensive Back of the Year — Charles Bell, Penn Manor

Offensive Lineman of the Year — Tanner Unger, Hempfield and Mitch Sweigart, Penn Manor

Defensive Back of the Year — Evan Horn, Cedar Crest

Defensive Lineman of the Year — Ethan Barley, Penn Manor and Tanner Unger, Hempfield

Linebacker of the Year — Charles Bell, PennLive

Outstanding Back of the Year — Charles Bell, Penn Manor

Outstanding Lineman of the Year — Tanner Unger, Hempfield

Coach of the Year — Doug Dahms, Wilson

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM
QB — Gage Ocker, Cedar Crest
RB — Charles Bell, Penn Manor
RB — Devin Washington, Hempfield
RB — John Raifsnider, Wilson
WR — Austin Myers, Warwick
WR — Charles Scarff, Lancaster Catholic
WR — Tyrell Wickersham, Hempfield
WR — Evan Horn, Cedar Crest
TE — Ethan Barley, Penn Manor
TE — Dom Nigrelli, Wilson
C — Skylar Bender, Lancaster Catholic
OG — Tanner Unger, Hempfield
OG — Madison Woodward, Wilson
OG — Joey Goodhart, Hempfield
OT — Mitch Sweigart, Penn Manor
OT — Tylique Liberte, Cedar Crest
OT — Keegan Sheedy, Lancaster Catholic
PK — Hunter Rubright, Wilson (unanimous)
KR — Tyrell Wickersham (unanimous)

SECOND TEAM
QB — Mike Edwards, Hempfield
RB — Nassir Weaver, Lancaster Catholic
RB — Cartier Morton, Manheim Township
RB — Damon Edwards, Cedar Crest
WR — Rafael Mateo, Lancaster Catholic
WR — John Stutz, Manheim Township
WR — Bryce Pych, Wilson
WR — Will Blair, Hempfield
C — Joe Bowers, Wilson
OG — Steve Emerson, Wilson
OG — Colby Doman, Penn Manor
OT — Bryan Solomon, Hempfield
OT — Grady Weinheimer, Wilson
PK — Evan Purvis, Lancaster Catholic
KR — Cartier Morton, Manheim Township


HONORABLE MENTION
QB — Matt Pennypacker, Warwick
QB — Davis Carr, Manheim Township
QB — Matt Timochenko, Wilson
QB — Evan Purvis, Lancaster Catholic
QB — Tanner Erisman, Penn Manor
RB — Logan Kinser, Penn Manor
RB — LeVonta Jones, Penn Manor
WR — Olufisayo Oluleye, Manheim Township
WR — Tommy Garner, Warwick
C — Matt Keller, Penn Manor
OG — Austin Maguire, Warwick
OG — Noah Thomas, Lancaster Catholic
OT — Darnell Greene, McCaskey
OT — Chris Yurista, Hempfield
OT — Tanner Evans, Manheim Township
PK — Erik Hill, Penn Manor
PK — Soren Frost, Cedar Crest
PK — Steven Johnson, Hempfield
PK — Dan Zeswitz, Manheim Township
KR — Tony Burnside, McCaskey
KR — Trey Miller, Lancaster Catholic
KR — Anthony Fatjo, Warwick

 DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM
DT — Tanner Unger, Hempfield
DT — Ethan Barley, Penn Manor
DT — Steve Emerson, Wilson
DE— Joey Goodhart, Hempfield
DE — Austin Rosa, Wilson
ILB — Charles Bell, Penn Manor
ILB — Hunter Hatlee, Wilson
OLB — John Raifsnider, Wilson
OLB — Kurt Kessler, Lancaster Catholic
DB — Matt Close, Wilson
DB — Anthony Fatjo, Warwick
DB — Evan Horn, Cedar Crest
DB — Christian Kemp, Lancaster Catholic
P — Steven Johnson, Hempfield


SECOND TEAM

DT — Jackson Houston, Lancaster Catholic
DT — Mitchell Sweigart, Penn Manor
DT — Thomas McIntyre, Lancaster Catholic
DT — Madison Woodward, Wilson
DE — Austin Maguire, Warwick
DE — Gavin Freeman, Penn Manor
ILB — Ike Schannauer, Wilson
ILB — Josh Rhoads, Hempfield
OLB — Dom Nigrelli, Wilson
OLB — Alex Zug, Manheim Township
OLB — Tommy Garner, Warwick
DB — Chris Borg, Warwick
DB — Cartier Morton, Manheim Township
DB — John Fox, Wilson
DB — Rafael Mateo, Lancaster Catholic
DB — Tyrell Wickersham, Hempfield
P — Evan Purvis, Lancaster Catholic

HONORABLE MENTION

DT — Austin Elliot, Cedar Crest
DT — Keegan Sheedy, Lancaster Catholic
DE — Logan Murr, Manheim Township
DE — Nolan Campbell, Wilson
DE — Noah Braun, Penn Manor
DE — Tyler Grier, Hempfield
DE — Caleb Albright, Cedar Crest
ILB — Logan Kinser, Penn Manor
ILB — Adam Gilson, Cedar Crest
ILB — Tyler Owens, McCaskey
OLB — Matt Sallade, Manheim Township
OLB — Damon Edwards, Cedar Crest
OLB — Keenan Reigel, Lancaster Catholic
DB — Kamal Gantz, McCaskey
P — Haji Fofana, Wilson
P — Charles Bell, Penn Manor
P — Alex Woodley, Manheim Township
P — Gage Ocker, Cedar Crest

Section 2

Wide Receiver of the Year — Jeremy De La Cruz, Lebanon (unanimous)
Offense Back of the Year — Marc Royer, Manheim Central
Offensive Lineman of the Year — Chad Zunich, Manheim Central
Defensive Back of the Year — Jhet Janis, Cocalico
Defensive Lineman of the Year — Casey Kerschner, Cocalico (unanimous)
Linebacker of the Year — Justin Moreno, Manheim Central
Outstanding Back of the Year — Mark Pyles, Lebanon
Outstanding Lineman of the Year — Chad Zunich, Manheim Central
Coach of the Year — Mike Williams, Manheim Central

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM

QB — Mark Pyles, Lebanon
RB — Toby Kreider, Solanco
RB — Spencer Moser, Cocalico
RB — Marc Royer, Manheim Central
RB — Ian Hanselman, Manheim Central
WR — Jeremy De La Cruz, Lebanon (unanimous)
WR — Nicholas Negron, Lebanon
WR — Daniel Weiderrecht, Manheim Central
TE — Taylor Geib, Manheim Central
C — Bo Spiller, Solanco
OG — Chad Zunich, Manheim Central (unanimous)
OG — John Fry, Cocalico
OT — Jay Swayne, Manheim Central (unanimous)
OT — Casey Pierce, Solanco
PK — Matt Wright, Lampeter-Strasburg
KR — Jhet Janis, Cocalico

SECOND TEAM

QB — Jhet Janis, Cocalico
RB — Kyle Horner, Lampeter-Strasburg
RB — Robbie Hassel, Solanco
RB — Arthur Quaye, Elizabethtown
RB — Dakota Keefer, Ephrata
WR — Reese Nelle, Lampeter-Strasburg
WR — David Vargas, Conestoga Valley
WR — Andrew Seiverling, Manheim Central
TE — Casey Kerschner, Cocalico
C — Nate Brandt, Manheim Central
OG — Michael Warfel, Lampeter-Strasburg
OG — Conner Cummins, Lebanon
OT — Dan Kreider, Lampeter-Strasburg
OT — Aiden Maghan, Elizabethtown
PK — Damon Crouse, Manheim Central
KR — Daniel Weiderrecht, Manheim Central

HONORABLE MENTION

QB — Colin Fry, Manheim Central
QB — Bear Shank, Lampeter-Strasburg
QB — Tyler Cottle, Elizabethtown
RB — Johnny Cardina, Conestoga Valley
RB — Ross Souders, Lampeter-Strasburg
RB — Derrick Fake, Elizabethtown
TE — Brett Brooks, Lampeter-Strasburg
C — Lucas Imm, Lebanon
C — Shane Volchko, Elizabethtown
C — Mitch Naumann, Cocalico
C — Brandon Redcay, Ephrata
OG — Michael Brown, Manheim Central
OT — Colin Buffington, Solanco
OT — Darius Ramsey, Lebanon
PK — Austin Hilsher, Elizabethtown
PK — Dan Graybill, Cocalico
PK — Daulton Martin, Conestoga Valley
KR — Vince Ortiz, Solanco
KR — Dakota Keefer, Ephrata
KR — Nick Lonardi, Elizabethtown

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

DT — Austin Fromm, Cocalico
DT — Michael Warfel, Lampeter-Strasburg
DT — Bo Spiller, Solanco
DE — Casey Kerschner, Cocalico
DE — Wade Beamesderfer, Manheim Central
DT — Rey Lasanta, Manheim Central
ILB — Justin Moreno, Manheim Central
ILB — Mark Pyles, Lebanon
OLB — Taylor Geib, Manheim Central
OLB — Coby King, Solanco
DB — Toby Kreider, Solanco
DB — Spencer Moser, Cocalico
DB — Jhet Janis, Cocalico
DB — Noah Dieffenbach, Manheim Central
DB — Daulton Martin, Conestoga Valley
P — Matt Wright, Lampeter-Strasburg

SECOND TEAM

DT — Austin Brinser, Elizabethtown
DT — Joe Rupponer, Lebanon
DE — Jordan Spahr, Lampeter-Strasburg
DE — Bryce Merkt, Elizabethtown
ILB — Ian Hanselman, Manheim Central
ILB — Dalton Kern, Cocalico
OLB — Dan Lind, Lampeter-Strasburg
OLB — Jeremy De La Cruz, Lebanon
OLB — Alex Buckwalter, Cocalico
DB — Ross Souders, Lampeter-Strasburg
DB — Arthur Quaye, Elizabethtown
DB — Khaleem Newkirk, Lebanon
DB — Nick Brubaker, Manheim Central

HONORABLE MENTION

ILB — Andrew Buchanan, Lampeter-Strasburg
ILB — Luke Longenecker, Elizabethtown
ILB — Tucker Lescoe, Cocalico
ILB — Josh Gehman, Ephrata
OLB — Mitch Shober, Cocalico
OLB — Marc Royer, Manheim Central
OLB — Bobby Nye, Ephrata
DE — Johnny Cardina, Conestoga Valley
DE — Dakota Keefer, Ephrata
DB — Reese Nelle, Lampeter-Strasburg
P — Spencer Moser, Cocalico
P —  Bobby Nye, Ephrata
P — Mark Pyles, Lebanon
P — Austin Hilsher, Elizabethtown
P — Karson Beane, Solanco

Section 3

Offensive Back of the Year — Cameron Strause, Elco
Offensive Lineman of the Year — Steven Rhoads, Elco and Zach Walker, Garden Spot
Receiver of the Year — Coaches did not select a Receiver of the Year
Defensive Lineman of the Year — Richmond Owusua, Annville-Cleona
Linebacker of the Year — Connor Maxwell, Donegal
Defensive Back of the Year — Derek Miller, Elco
Outstanding Back of the Year — Cameron Strause, Elco
Outstanding Lineman of the Year — Zach Walker, Garden Spot
Coach of the Year — Jeff Polites, Donegal

OFFENSE

FIRST TEAM
QB — Mitch Martin, Garden Spot
RB — Cameron Strause, Elco
RB — Jarrod Smith, Donegal
RB — Derek DiAngelis, Northern Lebanon
WR — Daeshawn McIlwain, Columbia
WR — Phil Kline, Elco
WR — Derek Miller, Elco
TE — John Groh, Annville-Cleona
C — Steven Rhoads, Elco
OG — Zach Walker, Garden Spot
OT — Marshall Witmer, Elco
OT — Nikkia Armstrong, Donegal
OT — Brandon Boger, Annville-Cleona
OT — Andrew Fox, Northern Lebanon
PK — Micah Hostetter, Garden Spot
KR — Connor Maxwell, Donegal

SECOND TEAM
QB — Mitch Rodkey, Annville-Cleona
RB — Chase Bowman, Garden Spot
RB — Kris Trimby, Donegal
RB — Quentin Hall, Annville-Cleona
WR — Michael Figueroa, Pequea Valley
WR — Mason Yost, Northern Lebanon
WR — Daryl Hartman, Garden Spot
TE — Bryce Sadler, Donegal
C — Christ Trostle, Garden Spot
OG — Vanyel Peterson, Columbia
OG — Alex Wilson, Garden Spot
OT — Pat Adams, Elco
PK — Michael Hauck, Northern Lebanon
PK — Matt Light, Annville-Cleona
KR — Daeshawn McIlwain, Columbia

HONORABLE MENTION
QB — Jeff Martin, Elco
QB — Connor Ness, Donegal
QB — Hunter Smith, Pequea Valley
RB — Tyler Hershey, Pequea Valley
RB — Connor Maxwell, Donegal
RB — Michael Roberts, Columbia
RB — Dominic Trader, Northern Lebanon
RB — Corey Twadell, Garden Spot
WR — Tommy Walker, Donegal
C — George Thompson, Northern Lebanon
OG — Adam Bennett, Annville-Cleona
KR — Miguel Bowman, Garden Spot
KR — Quentin Hall, Annville-Cleona

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM
DT — Richmond Owusua, Annville-Cleona
DT — Andres Munoz, Columbia
DT — Rylan Eberly, Garden Spot
DE — Bryce Sadler, Donegal
DE — John Groh, Annville-Cleona
ILB — Ben Swarr, Garden Spot
ILB — Connor Maxwell, Donegal
OLB — Derek DiAngelis, Northern Lebanon
OLB — Kris Trimby, Donegal
DB — Marquel Wansley, Columbia
DB — Corey Montoro, Garden Spot
DB — Phil Kline, Elco
DB — Derek Miller, Elco
P — Paxson Hayes, Annville-Cleona

SECOND TEAM
DT — Marshall Witmer, Elco
DT — Nikkia Armstrong, Donegal
DT — Lucas Bush, Annville-Cleona
DT — Matt Vines, Northern Lebanon
DE — Vanyel Peterson, Columbia
DE — Nate Hostetter, Elco
ILB — Geordan Barr, Annville-Cleona
ILB — Cameron Strause, Elco
OLB — Gabe Allgyer, Pequea Valley
OLB — Tim Stoltzfus, Garden Spot
DB — Andrew Beck, Donegal
DB — Jake Stager, Elco
DB — Daryl Hartman, Garden Spot
DB — Nick Roop, Pequea Valley
P — Austin Zook, Garden Spot

HONORABLE MENTION
DT — Ben Sweigart, Donegal
DE — Trace Seiple, Annville-Cleona
ILB — Jake Riehl, Garden Spot
ILB — Dylan Sellers, Northern Lebanon
ILB — Jarrod Smith, Donegal
ILB — Keith Wakefield, Columbia
OLB — Chase Bowman, Garden Spot
OLB — Paxson Hayes, Annville-Cleona
OLB — Tyler Hershey, Pequea Valley
DB — Troy Alexander, Annville-Cleona
DB — Dakari Daniel, Donegal
DB — John Randolph, Northern Lebanon
DB — Mason Yost, Northern Lebanon
P — Justin Amspacher, Donegal
P — Jared Helton, Columbia
P — Hunter Smith, Pequea Valley

Winter Previews 2013: Garden Spot Wrestling

With a lot of talent back on the mats... we check in with the 2013-2014 edition of Garden Spot Wrestling!

Winter Previews 2013: Warwick Boys Basketball

In a wide open Section 1 race, find out how the Warwick Warriors are feeling about the upcoming 2013-2014 campaign!

Friday, November 29, 2013

Winter Previews 2013: Manheim Central Boys Basketball

We check in with the 2013-2014 version of Barons Basketball! Includes interviews with head coach Chris Sherwood, senior Steve Young and junior Matt Walsh.

[VIDEO] L-L League Wrestling: 2013 Legends All-Star Meet

Finally had a chance to compile video of every match. Check it out!

 

Wednesday, November 27, 2013

Tuesday, November 26, 2013

Best Football Play of 2013...Daryl Hartman!!

After 10 weeks of voting on the Top Football Play of the Week...the fans chose Garden Spot's Daryl Hartman as the winner of our "Best of the Best" Competition!!


Friday, November 22, 2013

Winter Previews 2013: Cocalico Girls Basketball

They're a year older and a year wiser... we check in with the Eagles as they prepare for the upcoming season!


Tuesday, November 19, 2013

Best of the Best: 2013 Football Edition

We did our (non-football) Best of the Best competition last week...

Now it's time for the top football play of the week winners to go head-to-head! Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll! Voting will end next Tuesday and the winner will be announced on our newscast at 5:30 and 10:00.

Garden Spot's Daryl Hartman won the voting and his interception was voted Play of the Year!


Friday, November 15, 2013

Wednesday, November 13, 2013

Millersville Field Hockey earns All-PSAC honors

Courtesy: Millersville Athletics

PSAC Coach of the Year: Shelly Behrens (2nd straight year)

PSAC Freshman of the Year: Arianna Grays (Easton)


First Team:

Champayne Hess, Senior (Milton Hershey)

Sarah Bomberger, Junior (Manheim Central)

Rachel Dickinson, Junior (Lancaster Mennonite)

Lauren Sotzin, Junior (Central Dauphin)


Third Team:

Brittany Troutman, Senior (Hempfield)

Friday, November 8, 2013

Best of the Best: Fall 2013

Check out the best plays of the 9-week Fall Season and vote for the one you think should be crowned "Best of the Best!"


Live Scores: District 3 AAAA and AAA football

District 3 Football: First Round AAAA + AAA Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.

AAA
  
(16) New Oxford - 0 @ (1) Bishop McDevitt - 21 in the 1st- Power outage: Postponed until noon Saturday, Nov. 9th.

(9) Shippensburg - 19 @ (8) Muhlenberg -  49 FINAL

(13) Spring Grove - 0 @ (4) Conrad Weiser - 24  FINAL

(12) Milton Hershey - 6 @ (5) Dover - 34  FINAL

(15) Garden Spot -  17 @ (2) Manheim Central -  34 FINAL

(10) Susquehanna Twp - 33 @ (7) Hershey - 15 FINAL

(14) Gettysburg - 8 @ (3) Cocalico - 43  FINAL

(11) Lampeter-Strasburg - 21 @ (6) Lancaster Catholic -  49 FINAL

AAAA 

(16) Manheim Twp - 6 @ (1) Wilson - 44  FINAL


(9) Penn Manor - 35  @ (8) Cedar Cliff - 34 FINAL

(13) Chambersburg - 3 @ (4) Lower Dauphin - 21 FINAL

(12) Exeter Twp -  41 @ (5) Central York - 24 FINAL

(15) Harrisburg - 23 @ (2) Cumberland Valley - 27 FINAL

(10) Hempfield - 17 @ (7) Central Dauphin - 7 FINAL


(14) Lebanon - 20 @ (3) Dallastown - 37 FINAL

(11) CD East - 23  @ (6) Governor Mifflin - 20 FINAL

BRC-11 will broadcast the Gettysburg @ Cocalico game tonight at 7 PM. For highlights from the rest of our local teams in action, tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.

Monday, November 4, 2013

PIAA State Playoff schedule...

Tuesday, November 5th

AAA Field Hockey (First Round)

Warwick vs. Owen J. Robert at Comet Field (6pm)


AAA Boys Soccer (First Round)

Conestoga Valley vs. WC Henderson at Hershey Park Stadium (7pm)


AAA Girls Volleyball (First Round)


Hempfield vs. Garden Spot at Dallastown HS (6pm)

Saturday, November 2, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 10: High School Game Night Postgame Show

Check out Week 9 of High School Game Night! Football highlights and scores from around the L-L league!

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 11-01-13

It's Week 9 of the 2013 Fall Sports Season plays of the week...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

 

Friday, November 1, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 10 Football Plays of the Week


1) Garden Spot's Daryl Hartman tips the pass and picks it off against Pequea Valley!

2) Manheim Central's Colin Fry airing it out for Dan Wiederrecht...25 yard TD!

3) Warwick's Matt Pennypacker quick pass out to Austin Myers...5 yard TD!

4) Cocalico's Mitch Deering with the interception and returns it all the way for the TD!

L-L League Football: Week 10 Live Scores

L-L League Football: Week 10 Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.

Warwick - 13 @ Wilson -  41
FINAL

Ephrata - @ Cocalico -  48 FINAL

Conestoga Valley - 21 @ Lampeter-Strasburg  - 42 FINAL

Manheim Central - 49  @ Solanco -  0 FINAL


Pequea Valley - 14 @ Garden Spot -  56 FINAL

Other scores from around the L-L League:

Penn Manor - 63 @ Cedar Crest - 20
FINAL

Manheim Township - 28 @ Hempfield - 56 FINAL

McCaskey - 6 @ Lancaster Catholic - 49  FINAL

Elizabethtown - 17 @ Lebanon - 45 FINAL


Donegal - 0 @ Annville-Cleona - 27 FINAL

Northern Lebanon - 9 @ Columbia - 7 FINAL

North Schuykill - 40 @ ELCO - 21 FINAL

BRC-11 will broadcast the Ephrata @ Cocalico game tonight at 7 PM. For highlights from the rest of our local teams in action, tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.

Monday, October 28, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 9: High School Game Night Postgame Show

Check out Week 9 of High School Game Night! Football highlights and scores from around the L-L league!

Friday, October 25, 2013

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 10-25-13

It's Week 8 of the 2013 Fall Sports Season plays of the week...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

[VIDEO] Week 9 Football Plays of the Week




1) Manheim Central's Andrew Seiverling picks off CV's Brendon Martin...leads to Barons TD!

2) Warwick's Matt Pennypacker throws deep to Austin Myers...Warriors score on next play!

3) Cocalico's Spencer Moser trucks an Elizabethtown defender for a TD!

4) Ephrata's Gyree Durante lets it fly for Bobby Nye...33 yard TD!

L-L League Football: Week 9 Live Scores

L-L League Football: Week 9 Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.

Hempfield - 36 @ Warwick - FINAL


Cocalico -  33 @ Elizabethtown - 15  FINAL

Conestoga Valley - 0 @ Manheim Central -  77 FINAL

Solanco - 37 @ Ephrata - 17  FINAL

Columbia - 7 @ Garden Spot - 34  FINAL

Other scores from around the L-L League:

Penn Manor - 14 @ Wilson - 21  FINAL


Manheim Township - 41  @ McCaskey - 6  FINAL

Lancaster Catholic - 42 @ Cedar Crest - 27  FINAL

Lampeter-Strasburg - 44 @ Lebanon - 48 FINAL


Annville-Cleona - 14 @ ELCO - 26 FINAL

Northern Lebanon - 21 @ Donegal - 33 FINAL

Hamburg - 28 @ Pequea Valley - 18  FINAL

BRC-11 will broadcast the Solanco @ Ephrata game tonight at 7 PM. For highlights from the rest of our local teams in action, tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.

Monday, October 21, 2013

L-L and District 3 Playoff Schedules...

Here's what we know so far about the playoff schedules...we will update each day as the games are played and our teams advance.
Monday, October 21

AA Boys Soccer--District 3 (First round):

Manheim Central beats Twin Valley...3-2

Lancaster Mennonite beats Northestern...2-0

Girls Volleyball-- L-L League Semifinals (at Warwick H.S.):

Hempfield beats Conestoga Valley...3-0

Garden Spot beats Manheim Central...3-0

Tuesday, October 22

 AAA Girls Soccer--District 3 (First round):
Hershey beats Ephrata 5-0
Red Land beats Conestoga Valley 4-1
AAA Field Hockey--District 3 (First round):
 Ephrata beats Dallastown 4-2
Manheim Central beats Red Lion 2-1
Warwick beats Hershey 2-0
AA Field Hockey--District 3 (First round):
Lancaster Mennonite beats  Kennard Dale 7-0
Lancaster Catholic beats Susquehannock 2-0

Girls Volleyball-- L-L League Finals (at Manheim Township H.S.):
Hempfield beats Garden Spot 3-0

Wednesday, October 23
 AAA Boys Soccer--District 3 (First round):
Conestoga Valley beats Chambersburg 2-0

Thursday, October 24
 AAA Girls Volleyball--District 3 (Opening round):
 Chambersburg beats Conestoga Valley 3-0

AA Boys Soccer--District 3 (Quarterfinals):

Manheim Central beats Palmyra 1-0

Pequea Valley beats Lancaster Mennonite 1-0

Saturday, October 26
 AAA Girls Volleyball--District 3 (Sweet 16):
 Warwick vs. Northeastern (4:30pm) at Hempfield
 Gettysburg vs. Manheim Central (4:30pm) at Central York
 Garden Spot vs. Central Dauphin/Wilson (3pm) at Penn Manor


AAA Field Hockey--District 3 (Quarterfinals):
 Ephrata vs. Cumberland Valley (1pm) at Lower Dauphin MS
Manheim Central vs. Penn Manor (3pm) at Milton Hershey
Warwick vs. Twin Valley (3pm) Exeter Twp. HS

AA Field Hockey--District 3 (Quarterfinals):
Lancaster Mennonite vs. Northern York (1pm) at Lower Dauphin MS
Lancaster Catholic vs. Oley Valley (1pm) at Exeter Twp. HS

AAA Boys Soccer--District 3 (Quarterfinals):
Conestoga Valley vs. Hershey (5pm) at Cedar Crest HS

Monday, October 28
AA Boys Soccer--District 3 (Semifinals):
Manheim Central vs. Pequea Valley (5:30pm) Hershey Park Stadium

Saturday, October 19, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 8: High School Game Night Postgame Show

Check out Week 8 of High School Game Night! Football highlights and scores from around the L-L league!


Friday, October 18, 2013

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 10-18-13

It's Week 7 of the 2013 Fall Sports Season plays of the week...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

[VIDEO] Week 8 Football Plays of the Week



1) Jhett Janis' must-see helmet interception!

2) Marc Royer (L-L league's leading rusher) huge touchdown run.

3) Garden Spot's Mitch Martin finds Zach Reed for a 45 yard TD.

L-L League Football: Week 8 Live Scores

L-L League Football: Week 8 Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.


Warwick - 13 @ Penn Manor - 42 FINAL

Cocalico - 35 @ Lampeter-Strasburg - 17 FINAL

Manheim Central - 65 @ Ephrata - 0 FINAL

Lebanon - 34 @ Conestoga Valley - 14 FINAL

Garden Spot - 49 @ Northern Lebanon - 16 FINAL

Other scores from around the L-L League:

Hempfield - 40 @ Lancaster Catholic -  26 FINAL


Cedar Crest - 42 @ McCaskey - 14 FINAL

Wilson - 17 @ Manheim Township - 0 FINAL

Elizabethtown - 7 @ Solanco  - 28 FINAL

ELCO - 29 @ Columbia  - 14 FINAL

Schuykill Valley  - 21 @ Donegal - 6 FINAL

Saturday 2:00 - 

Annville-Cleona  -  @ Pequea Valley -

BRC-11 will broadcast the Manheim Central @ Ephrata game tonight at 7 PM. For highlights from the rest of our local teams in action, tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.

Tuesday, October 15, 2013

News 11 Sports Throwdown: Haley Goodling

News 11 Sports' Chad Landers talked with L-L League & District 3 girls golf champion, Haley Goodling of Manheim Central.  He found out what it was like to set a District 3 record...and played a couple holes of golf at Haley's home course...check it out!!


[VIDEO] Week 7: High School Game Night Postgame Show

Check out Week 7 of High School Game Night! Football highlights and scores from around the L-L league!

[VIDEO] Week 7 Football Plays of the Week




1)  Warwick's Tommy Garner goes over the top for the TD.

2)  Lancaster Catholic's Evan Purvis finds Harrison Heist for the long pitch-and-catch.

3) Garden Spot's Mitch Martin finds Daryl Hartman on 4th and 10 for the conversion.

4)  Manheim Central's Dan Wiederrecht returns kickoff 100 yards for score.

5) Conestoga Valley's Vince Maldonado 66 yard TD scamper.

or

6) Cocalico's Spencer Moser scoops up a blocked punt and takes it to the house.

Monday, October 14, 2013

L-L League Soccer and Field Hockey Playoff Information

To the best of our knowledge, all of the following information is accurate! If not, let us know!

Saturday's Results

Boys Soccer

Annville-Cleona 0
Conestoga Valley 3

Lampeter-Strasburg 1
Pequea Valley 2 (PKs)

Lancaster Mennonite 1
Manheim Township 0

Manheim Central 0
Hempfield 1

---

Girls Soccer

Donegal 0
Conestoga Valley 2

Elizabethtown 1
Lancaster Mennonite 2 (PKs)

ELCO 1
Cedar Crest 4

Manheim Township 0
Cocalico 2

---

Field Hockey

Ephrata 1
Hempfield 4

Manheim Central 0
Penn Manor 3

Lancaster Catholic 1
Elizabethtown 2

Warwick 4
Lancaster Mennonite 1

---

Tuesday's Upcoming Games

Boys Soccer

Pequea Valley vs. Conestoga Valley -- 7 PM, Comet Field
Lancaster Mennonite vs. Hempfield -- 7 PM, Elizabethtown

Girls Soccer

Conestoga Valley vs. Lancaster Mennonite -- 5 PM, Comet Field
Cedar Crest vs. Cocalico -- 5 PM, Elizabethtown

Field Hockey

Hempfield vs. Penn Manor -- 5:30 PM, Hempfield
Elizabethtown vs. Warwick -- 7 PM, Hempfield


Friday, October 11, 2013

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 10-11-13

It's Week 6 of the 2013 Fall Sports Season plays of the week...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!


L-L League Football: Week 7 Live Scores

L-L League Football: Week 7 Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.

Lebanon -  @ Cocalico -  PPD Saturday, 1:00 PM

Solanco -  @ Conestoga Valley -  PPD Monday, 7:00 PM

Ephrata -  @ Elizabethtown -  PPD Monday, 7:00 PM

Lampeter-Strasburg -  @ Manheim Central -  PPD Monday, 5:00 PM

JP McCaskey - 7 @ Warwick - 27 FINAL

Pius X - 13 @ Garden Spot - 20 FINAL

Other scores from around the L-L League:


Penn Manor - 35 @ Manheim Township - 21 FINAL

Cedar Crest - 7 @ Hempfield -  47 FINAL

Lancaster Catholic - 17 @ Wilson - 24 FINAL


Pequea Valley -  @ Donegal -  PPD Monday, 5:00 PM

Columbia -  @ Annville-Cleona  -  PPD Monday, 6:00 PM

ELCO -  @ Northern Lebanon -  PPD Monday, 6:00 PM

BRC-11 will NOT broadcast the Lebanon @ Cocalico game tonight!!  For highlights from the rest of our local teams in action, tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.

Wednesday, October 9, 2013

USA Field Hockey Moves Into Spooky Nook

The USA Women's National Team had a welcoming party Tuesday night. Check out our coverage below!

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

Conestoga Valley Wrestling Fundraiser

The Conestoga Valley Wrestling Program is trying to raise the $100,000 needed to rename their wrestling gym after Allen Uyeda, who was the program's first-ever state champion (he won the 127 pound title back in 1966.)

He also made it back to the state finals in 1967.

The program is trying to make the "Allen Uyeda Wrestling Gym" a reality! Info and instructions on how to donate can be found below.

Fundraiser info can be found here.

Pledge sheet can be found here.


Sunday, October 6, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 6: High School Game Night Postgame Show

Check out Week 6 of High School Game Night! Football highlights and scores from around the L-L league!

Friday, October 4, 2013

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 10-4-13

It's Week 5 of the 2013 Fall Sports Season plays of the week...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

[VIDEO] Week 6 Football Plays of the Week

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!


First up, Warwick's Matt Pennypacker refuses to go down...completes a deep pass downfield...

Second, Warwick's Anthony Fatjo 39 yard interception returned for a TD...

Third, it's Manheim Central's Colin Fry hooking up with Dan Wiederrecht for a 59 yard TD...

and finally, Cocalico's Spencer Moser with a 25 yard halfback TD pass to Tucker Lescoe!!

L-L League Football: Week 6 Live Scores

L-L League Football: Week 6 Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.

Warwick - 21 @ Lancaster Catholic - 42 FINAL


Manheim Central - 24 @ Cocalico - 12 FINAL

Conestoga Valley - 17 @ Ephrata - 13 FINAL

Garden Spot - 20 @ Annville-Cleona - 27 FINAL

Other scores from around the L-L League:

JP McCaskey - 0 @ Penn Manor - 55 FINAL

Manheim Township - 28 @ Cedar Crest - 26 FINAL

Wilson - 41 @ Hempfield -  23 FINAL

Elizabethtown - 13 @ Lampeter-Strasburg - 38 FINAL

Solanco - 14 @ Lebanon - 30 FINAL

Columbia - 28 @ Pequea Valley - 6 FINAL

Donegal - 60 @ ELCO - 27 FINAL

Fleetwood - 10 @ Northern Lebanon - 7 in the 4th - Lightning delay



BRC-11 will broadcast the Manheim Central @ Cocalico game. Kickoff is live at 7:00 PM. For highlights from the rest of our local teams tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 5: High School Game Night Postgame Show

Check out Week 5 of High School Game Night! Football highlights and scores from around the L-L league!

Sunday, September 29, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 5 Football Plays of the Week

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!

First up, Garden Spot's Christian Wardle pick six...

Second,  Manheim Central's Marc Royer 39 yard TD run...

Finally, Cocalico's Jhett Janis...63 yard punt return for TD!!

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 9-27-13

It's Week 4 of the 2013 Fall Sports Season plays of the week...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

Friday, September 27, 2013

L-L League Football: Week 5 Live Scores

L-L League Football: Week 5 Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.

Manheim Township - 19 @ Warwick - 17 FINAL


Cocalico - 48  @ Solanco - 0 FINAL

Lebanon - 0 @ Manheim Central - 72 FINAL

Conestoga Valley - 7 @ Elizabethtown - 37 FINAL

Ephrata - 0 @ Lampeter-Strasburg  - 34 FINAL

ELCO - 14 @ Garden Spot  - 48 FINAL

Other scores from around the L-L League:

Penn Manor - 20 @ Lancaster Catholic - 21 FINAL

Cedar Crest - 0 @ Wilson - 35 FINAL

McCaskey - 7 @ Hempfield - 43  FINAL

Donegal - 46 @ Columbia - 0 FINAL

Northern Lebanon - 28 @ Pequea Valley - 21 FINAL

Annville-Cleona - 34 @ Tamaqua - 43 FINAL

BRC-11 will broadcast the Manheim Township @ Warwick game. Kickoff is live at 7:00 PM. For highlights from the rest of our local teams tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.

Sunday, September 22, 2013

[VIDEO] Week 4: High School Game Night Postgame Show

Check out Week 4 of High School Game Night! Football highlights and scores from around the L-L league!


Friday, September 20, 2013

[VIDEO] Top 5 Plays of the Week: 9-20-13

It's Week 3 of the 2013 Fall Sports Season plays of the week...here are your Top 5 Nominee's!

[VIDEO] Week 4 Football Plays of the Week

Check 'em out and vote for your favorite in our poll!

First up...Manheim Central's Colin Fry to Andrew Seiverling for the TD!!

 Second...Cocalico's Jhett Janis...diving TD scamper.

Third... Ephrata's Ethan Sipe...a 75 yard interception returned for a TD!!



L-L Football: Week 4 Live Scores


L-L League Football: Week 4 Live Scores 

Refresh this post throughout the night for live scores updated throughout the night. Follow us on Twitter @News11Sports for updates from the sidelines.

Warwick - 19 @ Cedar Crest -  32 FINAL


Cocalico -  52 @ Conestoga Valley - 6 FINAL

Garden Spot - 7 @ Donegal - 28 FINAL

Elizabethtown - 7 @ Manheim Central - 55 FINAL

Ephrata - 42 @ Lebanon - 44 FINAL

Other scores from around the L-L League:

Lancaster Catholic - 31 @ Manheim Township - 28 FINAL/2 OT

Hempfield -  20 @ Penn Manor - 34 FINAL

Wilson - 45 @ McCaskey - 7 FINAL

Annville Cleona - 26 @ Northern Lebanon - 33 FINAL

Pequea Valley - 36 @ ELCO -  55 FINAL

Columbia - 25 @ Berks Catholic - 33 FINAL

Saturday, September 21st

Lampeter-Strasburg @ Solanco

BRC-11 will broadcast the Elizabethtown @ Manheim Central game. Kickoff is live at 7:00 PM. For highlights from the rest of our local teams tune in to the High School Game Night postgame show at 10:30 PM.