Tuesday, May 22, 2012

[VIDEO] District 3 Track and Field Championships

Local track and field athletes recover from the District 3 meet and prepare for this weekend's state meet. 

Tons of headlines this past weekend from both the track and field... with many of our local athletes earning medals and earning spots in States. We have some video highlights from both days of competition... including a list of state qualifiers and their seeds.

That list is as follows:


Girls AA

100: Lindsey Kreider, Lancaster Mennonite - 13th (12.69)
200: Lindsey Kreider, Lancaster Mennonite - 11th (26.09)

Girls AAA

100: Morgan Mummau, Manheim Central - 10th (12.21)
200: Morgan Mummau, Manheim Central - 9th (25.12)
400: Alyssa Aichele, Lancaster Catholic - 24th (59.20)
100 hurdles: Kirsten Bass, Conestoga Valley - 6th (14.72)
300 hurdles: Mary Witmer, Ephrata - 1st (43.80)
300 hurdles: Hannah Williams, Garden Spot – 20th (46.29)
1,600 relay: Ephrata – 15th (4:00.71) 
High jump: Breanna Barber, Manheim Central – 22nd (5-3)
Triple jump: Mary Witmer, Ephrata – 8th (37-8 1/2)
Shot put: Bailey Groves, Warwick – 17th (37-7 3/4)
Javelin: Crystal Hartman, Ephrata – 18th (121-8)

Boys AA

100: Charlie Hargrove, Lancaster Mennonite – 21st (11.23)
200: Mark Engle, Lancaster Mennonite – 20th (22.61)
400: Matt Nazario, Lancaster Catholic – 15th (51.07)
800: C.J. Sturges, Lancaster Mennonite – 6th (1:58.08)
3,200: Jared Schatz, Lancaster Mennonite - 6th (9:42.39)
3,200: Jared Nisly, Lancaster Mennonite – 11th (9:57.65)
400 relay: Lancaster Mennonite – 17th (44.18)
Long jump: Charlie Hargrove, Lancaster Mennonite – 11th  (21-5 1/4)

Boys AAA

400: Terrance Taylor, Conestoga Valley - 6th (48.60)
300 hurdles: Robbie Cardina, Conestoga Valley - 10th (39.20)
400 relay: Conestoga Valley – 16th (43.15)
1,600 relay: Conestoga Valley – 8th (3:20.18)
High jump: Max Mahan, Garden Spot – 4th (6-8)
High jump: Robbie Cardina, Conestoga Valley - 7th (6-5)
Shot put: Kyle Felpel, Cocalico - 1st (60-7)
Discus: Kyle Felpel, Cocalico – 3rd (181-3)
Discus: Matt Miller, Garden Spot – 16th (152-5)
Javelin: Cole Proffitt, Manheim Central - 4th (191-0)
Javelin: Kyle Felpel, Cocalico – 12th (183-0)
Javelin: Spencer Moser, Cocalico - 17th (180-0)
Javelin: Jhett Janis, Cocalico – 19th (179-4) 

Here are highlights of day one which includes reaction from Ephrata's Mary Witmer and Cocalico's Kyle Felpel:



Here are highlights of day 2 of the meet, which includes reaction from Manheim Central's Cole Proffitt.


No comments:

Post a Comment